strangewaves 3

Strangewaves 3: Back in Paris

July 14, 2017 8:00 pm

Calling all scoundrels, misfits and feelers:
Strangewaves is comin back, baby! …to the prettiest little town in Ontario for a weekend filled with alluringly provocative music, film, and visual art.

FRIDAY JULY 14:
12:00 am SEVEN DAVIS JR. (LA/Texas)
post punk funk after-party
https://soundcloud.com/seven-davis-jr
https://www.mixcloud.com/discover/seven-davis-jr/
11:00 pm THE URINALS (Los Angeles, CA)
http://theurinals.com/
10:00 pm SWEET DAVE & THE SHALLOW GRAVES (Hamilton ON) https://sweetdaveandtheshallowgraves.bandcamp.com/
9:00 pm BUCK GOOTER (Harrisonburg, VA)
https://buckgooter.bandcamp.com/
8:00 pm ZENA (Hamilton, ON)
https://zeena.bandcamp.com/

SATURDAY JULY 15:
1:00 am CHRISTINA SEALEY DJ Set (Hamilton)
http://www.christinasealey.com/MUSIC
12:00 am JLIN (Gary, IN)
https://soundcloud.com/jlinnarlei
11:00 pm BERNARDINO FEMMINIELLI (Montreal, QC)
https://femminielli.bandcamp.com/
10:00 pm MOOR MOTHER (Philadelphia)
https://moormothergoddess.bandcamp.com/
9:00 pm PELADA (Montreal, QC)
https://soundcloud.com/new-514/sets/new002-pelada-digital-ep
8:00 pm DOLDRUMS (Montreal, QC)
https://soundcloud.com/doldrumss
7:00 pm WITCH PROPHET (Toronto, ON)
https://soundcloud.com/witchprophet
6:00 pm GLENN JONES (Boston, MA)
http://www.thrilljockey.com/artists/glenn-jones
5:00 pm PLASMALAB (Toronto, ON)
https://plasmalab.bandcamp.com/
4:00 pm PHERN (Montreal, QC)
https://phern.bandcamp.com/
3:00 pm EIYN SOF (Kitchener, ON)
https://springskull.bandcamp.com/album/eiyn-sof-nightrifting
2:00 pm WAX MANNEQUIN (Hamilton, ON)
http://waxmannequin.com/
1:00 pm SUNSPUN (Hamilton ON)
https://sunspun.bandcamp.com/releases
12:00 pm STILL BOYS (Toronto, ON)
https://soundcloud.com/still-boys
+ Guest DJs NPNP & SHIMME RING throughout

SUNDAY JULY 16:
3:00 pm JULIANA LACHANCE (Hamilton ON)
https://www.julianalachance.com/
2:00 pm YLANGYLANG (Montreal QC/Hamilton ON)
https://ylangylang.bandcamp.com/
1:00 pm NO SEAS (Toronto, ON)
https://noseas.bandcamp.com/
12:00 pm ACT TBH (Hamilton/Toronto, ON)
turple, bennett and hutchinson

VISUAL ARTISTS:
Amy McIntosh
Ca$ino (Casino Artspace)
Cornelia Peckart
CUThere
The Fananeen
The Impolites Collective
Kirkē
Kyle Stewart
Leah Stijn Klein
Matt McInnes
Opticks
Patterris GlobalCorp
Stylo Starr
Still Boys

FILM Programme:

Strangewaves 1 & 2’s film curator/birthday girl/grad skool nerd extraordinaire Jackie Katz is unable to physically attend Strangewaves this year. Film buffs, fear not! We will still be showcasing several films over the course of Saturday into Sunday between dusk and dawn.

This year’s programme was carefully hand-selected by Frank Traveling Table, which features films by:

Danny Nickel
Victor Frank
Carlo Schefter
Chrysanthemum White Adler
MC NTSC
Zak Tatham
Gustavo Cerquera
David Jones
plus music video accompaniment by Spawn & Lido Pimienta!

(Damian Lebiedzinski is quite a special person)

All tickets include camping, deeply engaging sounds and sights, radical recreation and a deep commitment to the best vibes.